Freight and Multimodal Operations Contacts

The Florida Department of Transportation (FDOT) is a decentralized agency. The
Tallahassee Central Office is primarily dedicated to policy/procedure/plan development,
quality assurance, safety inspection/compliance and technical assistance. FDOT District
Offices handle matters regarding day-to-day operations. For railroad contacts, click here.
Mailing Address:
Freight & Multimodal Operations
605 Suwannee St, MS 25
Tallahassee, FL 32399
Fax: 850-414-4508

Central Office Rail and Freight Contacts

Name Title Phone
Rickey Fitzgerald Freight and Multimodal Operations Manager 850-414-4702
Rob Stapleton Administrator, Rail Operations and Programs
Florida Operation Lifesaver State Coordinator
850-414-4553
Laura Miller Rail Contracts and Signal Programs 850-414-4528
Catherine Bradley, P.E. Rail Capacity Production 850-414-4271
Khaleda Hatim Freight and Rail Analyst 850-414-4907
Vacant Freight and Rail Planner 850-414-4552
Marcus Richards Florida Operation Lifsesaver 850-414-4218
Holly Cohen Administrator, Freight and Rail Planning 850-414-4954
Rick Leggett Rail Safety Inspection Program Manager 904-334-1589
Vacant Signal & Train Control Inspections 954-868-8593
Jordan Eady Signal & Train Control Inspections 904-838-6825
Kevin Sweat Operating Practices Inspections 954-347-0975
Bob Snapp Operating Practices Inspections 954-868-1262
Vacant Hazardous Materials Inspections 904-838-6823
Ralph Vargas Motive Power & Equipment Inspections 904-838-6829
Charlie Yoakley Track Inspections 813-376-3171

 

District Rail Administrators and Coordinators

Name District Address Phone/Fax
Arlene Barnes 1 P.O. Box 1249
Bartow, FL 33831-1249
863-519-2349/
863-519-1979
Lisa Revell-Petro 1 P.O. Box 1249
Bartow, FL 33831-1249
863-519-2730
Kelli Phillips 2 1109 S Marion Ave, MS-2018
Lake City, FL 32025-5874
386-961-7868
Ed Chadwell 3 1074 Highway 90, P.O. Box 607
Chipley, FL 32428
850-415-9551/
850-260-5539
Maurice Borrows 4 3400 W. Commercial Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309-3421
954-777-4379/
954-777-4095
Jim Ganey 5 719 S. Woodland Blvd.
Deland, FL 32720
386-943-5331/
386-736-5349
Ana Quero 6 1000 N.W. 111th Ave., Rm 6114
Miami, FL 33172
305-470-5333/
305-470-5205
Steve Love 7 11021 N. McKinley Ave.
Tampa, FL 33612
813-975-6402
Joe Bitar Turnpike P.O. Box 613069 Bldg. 5315
Ocoee, FL 34761
407-532-3999 x3007

 

District Freight Coordinators

Name District Address Phone/Fax
Keith Robbins 1 P.O. Box 1249
Bartow, FL 33831-1249
863-519-2913/
863-534-7172
Justin Ryan 2 2198 Edison Ave
Jacksonville, FL 32204-2730
904-360-5693
Holly Cohen 3/CO 605 Suwannee Street
Tallahasee, FL 32399
850-414-4954
Autumn Young 4 3400 W. Commercial Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309-3421
954-777-4279
Jeremy Upchurch
5 133 South Semoran Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32807
407-482-7882
Carlos Castro 6 1000 N.W. 111th Ave.
Miami, FL 33172
305-470-5238
Brian Hunter   7 11021 N. McKinley Ave.    
Tampa, FL 33612
813-975-6436/
813-975-6443 
Carol Scott Turnpike P.O. Box 613069 Bldg. 5315
Ocoee, FL 34761
407-532-3999 ex. 3032