Transportation Alternatives (TA) Program - District Contact Information

District 3District 2District 5District 7District 4District 1District 6



The Florida Department of Transportation is organized into nine Districts which includes the Turnpike and Central Office. For TAP related issues on State facilities within your County or City, contact the FDOT District TAP Coordinator listed in the table below.



Location

Name

Phone

1

Major cities: Arcadia, Bartow, Bradenton, Cape Coral, Fort Myers,
Lakeland, Naples, North Port, Punta Gorda, Sarasota, Sebring,
Venice and Winter Haven


Counties: Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, Hendry,
Highlands, Lee, Manatee, Okeechobee, Polk, and Sarasota

   Charlotte County-Punta
   Gorda MPO, and Sarasota/
   Manatee MPO:
   Jesten Abraham
  (863) 519-2769
   Collier MPO and Lee
   County MPO:
   Victoria Peters
  (239) 872-5904
   Heartland Regional
   TPO:
   Lori Carlton
  (863) 519-2358
   Polk TPO:
   Millie Brown
  (863) 519-2394
   Alternate:
   Wayne Gaither
  (239) 225-1971
2

Major cities: Gainesville, Jacksonville, Lake City, Palatka, Perry,
St. Augustine, and Starke

Counties: Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval,
Gilchrist, Hamilton, Lafayette, Levy, Madison, Nassau, Putnam,
St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, and Union

   Primary:
   Stephen Browning
  (386) 961-7455
   Alternate:
   Debrah Miller
  (386) 961-7793
3

Major cities: Apalachicola, Chipley, Crestview, Fort Walton Beach,
Marianna, Panama City, Pensacola, Quincy, and Tallahassee

Counties: Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes,
Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Wakulla,
Walton, and Washington

   Primary:
   Maria Showalter
  (850) 330-1550 
   Alternate:
   Olen Pettis
  (850) 330-1543
   Alternate:
   Starsky Harrell
  (850) 330-1540
4

Major cities: Belle Glade, Boca Raton, Fort Lauderdale, Fort Pierce,
Hollywood, Pompano Beach, Port St. Lucie, Stuart, Vero Beach,
and West Palm Beach

Counties: Broward, Indian River, Martin, Palm Beach, and St. Lucie

   Primary:
   Mya Williams-Gray
  (954) 777-4608
   Alternate:
   Sabrina Aubery
  (954) 777-4585
5

Major cities: Daytona Beach, DeLand, Melbourne, Merritt Island, Ocala, Orlando, and Titusville

Counties: Brevard, Flagler, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Sumter, and Volusia

   Primary:
   Lisa Buscher
  (386) 943-5452
   Alternate:
   Allison Godwin
  (386) 943-5458
   Alternate:
   Precious Lewis
  (386) 943-5153
6

Major cities: Coral Gables, Hialeah, Key West, and Miami

Counties: Miami-Dade and Monroe

   Primary:
   Xiomara Nunez
  (305) 470-5404
   Alternate:
   Tasha Epps
  (305) 470-5485
   Alternate:
   Alina Philipp
  (305) 470-5141
7

Major cities: Brooksville, Clearwater, Dunedin, Largo, New Port Richey, St. Petersburg, and Tampa

Counties: Citrus, Hernando, Hillsborough, Pasco, and Pinellas

   Primary:
   Justin Hall
  (813) 975-6427
   Alternate:
   Sandi Bredahl
  (813) 975-6460
   Alternate:
   Jensen Hackett
  (813) 975-6283
   Alternate:
   Alex Henry
  (813) 975-6405
8

Florida's Turnpike Enterprise

   Carol Scott   (407) 264-3023
9

Statewide Coordinator

   Robin Birdsong   (850) 414-4922
For additional program information, contact the respective District representative.