Systems Implementation Office

SUN Trail District Coordinators - Contact Information

District 3District 2District 5District 7District 4District 1District 6



The Florida Department of Transportation is organized into nine Districts which includes the Turnpike and Central Office. For SUN Trail related issues on State facilities within your County or City, contact the FDOT District SUN Trail Coordinator listed in the table below.



Location

Name

Phone

1

Major cities: Arcadia, Bartow, Bradenton, Cape Coral, Fort Myers
Lakeland, Naples, North Port, Punta Gorda, Sarasota, Sebring,
Venice and Winter Haven

Counties: Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, Hendry,
Highlands, Lee, Manatee, Okeechobee, Polk, and Sarasota

Tanya Merkle

(941) 708-4459

2

Major cities: Gainesville, Jacksonville, Lake City, Palatka, Perry,
St. Augustine, and Starke

Counties: Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval,
Gilchrist, Hamilton, Lafayette, Levy, Madison, Nassau, Putnam,
St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, and Union

Primary:
Amy Roberson

Alternate:
Lacey Boatright
Primary:
(386) 961-7793

Alternate:
(386) 961-7866
3

Major cities: Apalachicola, Chipley, Crestview, Fort Walton Beach,
Marianna, Panama City, Pensacola, Quincy, and Tallahassee

Counties: Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes,
Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Wakulla,
Walton, and Washington

Primary:
Tanya Branton

Alternate:
Olen Pettis

Primary:
(850) 330-1550

Alternate:
(850) 330-1543

4

Major cities: Belle Glade, Boca Raton, Fort Lauderdale, Fort Pierce,
Hollywood, Pompano Beach, Port St. Lucie, Stuart, Vero Beach,
and West Palm Beach

Counties: Broward, Indian River, Martin, Palm Beach, and St. Lucie

Wibet Hay(954) 777-4573
5

Major cities: Daytona Beach, DeLand, Melbourne, Merritt Island, Ocala, Orlando, and Titusville

Counties: Brevard, Flagler, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Sumter, and Volusia

Primary:
Aishwarya "Aish" Sandineni

Alternate:
Paul Schoelzel

Primary:
(386) 943-5024

Alternate:
(386) 943-5246

6

Major cities: Coral Gables, Hialeah, Key West, and Miami

Counties: Miami-Dade and Monroe

Primary:
Rory Feinberg

Alternate:
Shereen Yee Fong

Primary:
(305) 407-5308

Alternate:
(305) 470-5393

7

Major cities: Brooksville, Clearwater, Dunedin, Largo, New Port Richey, St. Petersburg, and Tampa

Counties: Citrus, Hernando, Hillsborough, Pasco, and Pinellas

Primary:
Jensen Hackett

Alternate:
Suzanne Ziegler

Primary:
(813) 975-6283

Alternate:
(813) 975-6721
8

Florida's Turnpike Enterprise

Primary:
Katina Kavouklis

Alternate:
Daniel Kastelic

Primary:
(407) 264-3808

Alternate:
(407) 264-3478

9

Statewide Coordinator

Robin Birdsong(850) 414-4922
For additional program information, contact Robin Birdsong by e-mail or by phone at (850) 414-4922.