EMERGENCY INFORMATION FDOT Emergency Travel Alert:  For information on the current situation, please visit the following page - Alerts.

State Materials Office

State Materials Office / Bituminous Material Systems / Field Operations / Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

FDOT: State Materials Office

 

Q: When do we start collecting the data on the Asphalt Roadway - As Built Pavement Data Form 
(# 700-050-12)?

A: If there are ongoing projects with the Asphalt operation being done, you may start collecting this  information now.

 

Q: Who is the person responsible to fill out the Asphalt Roadway - As Built Pavement Data Form (# 700-050-12)?

A: The verbiage that is inserted into the Preparation and Documentation Manual, Chapter 4, Sub-Section 4.4.10 states that on conventional projects the Project Engineer will be responsible to complete the form as the project progresses and upload the data into "MAC" (Materials Acceptance and Certification Program).

 

On CQC (aka QC 2000) projects the Verification Technician will be responsible for this task. Under the CQC Contracts the "Verification Technician" is defined as a Department representative.

 

The statements above will be in the Prep & Doc. Manual, Chapter 4.

 

Q: Does an Asphalt Producers QC Plan require a QC Manager be identified for approval?

A: No

 

Q: If a truck from which a random sample is pulled is wasted, is the sample invalid?

A: A lot is defined and random numbers are determined prior to the start of a lot.

Any tonnage, which is not used on or off the project, will be excluded from the CQC pay factor calculations when the lot is completed.  If you establish a 2000-ton lot and portions of that lot are diverted to uses other than the CQC part of the job that tonnage will be recorded and deducted from that lots tonnage.  (2000 - 1283 = 717)  In this case you would calculate pay factors based on tests pulled according to the established random numbers for that lot.  You will apply those pay factors to 717 tons.  The lot quantity will be shown as 717 tons.  It will be noted that 1283 tons were placed in areas out side of the CQC portion of the project.

 

If a truck or some portion of the lot is wasted it will be deducted as above, as normal, this did not change because of CQC.

If a random sample is pulled from a truck, which is later wasted or used for other than the CQC portion of the project, the sample will be considered valid.  This has not changed.  The lot can be redefined only if the entire production represented by that sample (prior loads, loads since, mix in the silo) is removed from project, sent to another project or placed in an area outside of the CQC portion of the project.

 

Q: If the verification sublot is the fourth sublot and production is ended before that sublot is reached, how do we verify the lot?  

A: The verification sublot will be adjusted in a manner agreed to by the Engineer and the Contractor. The number can be drawn from a hat or other manner or by generating a new random number via the CPF worksheet.

 

Q: How do you handle a job composed of turn lanes with a total job tons of 2184, one fine graded mix, 70% base and 30% structural all requiring no density.  Should it be two separate lots?

A: One lot, show lot tons as 2184 and tons requiring no density as 2184.  In the Pay Factor Calculations worksheet, enter target of 93 and sublot 1 density of 93, note in comments “Sublot 1 density is entered only to facilitate pay factor calculations”.

 

Q: In 334-5.1, the spec states "The in-place density of each layer of asphalt mix will be evaluated by use of 6 inch diameter roadway cores randomly located by the engineer." In 334-5.2, the spec states to obtain five cores randomly from each sublot within 24 hours of placement as directed by the Engineer..." If a project has a culvert that the contractor is placing asphalt base and structural over within the same few days and is using one 12.5 mm mix to accomplish both, how should the Project Engineer rectify the two slightly competing specs mentioned above?

A: We actually didn't mean to write conflicting specs, and until about 30 seconds ago I didn't think we had one.....Since the mix is all placed as one LOT there would not be a change in LOTs due to a different layer being placed.  In other words, if its the same mix being placed as base and structural, there needs to be five cores taken per sublot.  Not five cores taken per layer.  Our bad.

 

Q: For a lot termination where the contractor has placed 1580 tons for an initial production lot that ends up being terminated due to failing roadway density (19.0 mm mix) and one core in sublot 4 is all that came up, is it consistent with the intention of spec 334-5.2 to include just the one core in the pay factor worksheet or should the Engineer obtain more cores in that 80 ton sublot 4? And if more should be obtained, how many?  

A: For a LOT termination, the spec requires five cores be taken per sublot and since you only have one core, the contractor needs to cut some additional cores from that 80 tons of material.  Locate them in as random a manner as possible - if you need to, use the old random number tables based on length.  If both sides agree, you can reduce the number of cores from five to three.  That’s not in the spec just yet but it will be in the future, and we've taught it that way in the Refresher course.