FDOT Design Training 2012  Innovative Solutions for Tomorrow's Transportation Needs   

The 2012 Design Training Expo was a huge success thanks to your participation!

Please let us know how we did and how we can make future events better by taking a few minutes to complete our Expo Survey (opens new window)

Design Training Expo Presentations Below (Civil Integrated Management (CIM) Presentations can be found here)

Click on the Session Titles below to download Expo presentation, if the title is not a hyperlink no presentation is yet available for that session, please check back soon as they are being loaded as we receive them.

Tuesday June 12
10:00-11:50
 General Session
Ananth Prasad
Duane Brautigam
FL Div FHWA
David Sadler
1:00-1:50 Melissa Hollis
Karen Byram
Denise Broom\
Jimmie Prow
 FDOT Civil 3D State Kit Overview
Mary Peterman\
Bruce Dana
Alan Autry
Tom Bane
Scott Harris
Jeff Caster
2:00-2:50 Mellis Hollis
Karen Byram\
Paul Gentry
Denise Broom\
Jimmie Prow
 Creating Project Files with Civil 3D Create Project Video    Create Files Video
Bruce Dana
Steve Plotkin
Jerald Marks
Scott Harris
John Mauthner\
Rebbeca Hatton
3:00-3:50
 Temporary Barrier Systems (encore presentation given Wednesday 10:00)
Ezzel Benghuzzi\
Chris Lewis
Jimmie Prow
Bruce Dana
Dan Hurtado
Denise Broom
Tom Andres
Amy Tootle\
Jennifer Green
4:00-5:00
 Temporary Crash Cushions (encore presentation given Wednesday 11:00)
Ezzel Benghuzzi\
Chris Lewis
 Practical Design (encore presentation given Wednesday 11:00)
David O'Hagan
 Erosion Prevention & Sediment Control
Larry Ritchie
 Sheet Set Organizer & Electronic Delivery Output
Bruce Dana
David Amato
Denise Broom
Bret Brunow
Rick Renna
 
Wednesday June 13
8:00-8:50 Mary Peterman
 Smart Plans (encore presentation given Thursday 10:00)
David O'Hagan
James Worley
Manny Uwaibi
Duane Brautigam
Rick Renna\
Jennifer Green
 GEOPAK Corridor Modeling Overview (continued next hour)
Brad Eiler
9:00-9:50 Mary Peterman
Denise Broom
James Worley
Peter Lai
Ezzel Benghuzzi
Monica Gourdine
Rick Renna\
Jennifer Green
 GEOPAK Corridor Modeling Overview (continuation from previous hour)
Brad Eiler
10:00-10:50
 Practical Project Data Management Using Civil 3d (continuation from previous hour)
Mary Peterman
Denise Broom
James Worley
 Temporary Barrier Systems (encore presentation from Tuesday 3:00)
Ezzel Benghuzzi\
Chris Lewis
Jennifer Green\
MayAnne Koos
 Historic Alignments and Title (continued next hour)
Patricia Volz
Rich Hewitt\
Kevin Price
John Fowler
11:00-11:50
 Civil 3D Dynamic Modeling (no presentation files, live software presentation)
Mary Peterman
Duane Brautigam
Kris Milster
 Temporary Crash Cushions (encore presentation from Tuesday 4:00)
Ezzel Benghuzzi\
Chris Lewis
 Practical Design (encore presentation from Tuesday 4:00)
David O'Hagan
 Historic Alignments and Title (continuation from previous hour)
Patricia Volz
Rodrigo Herrera
John Fowler
1:00-1:50 Stuart Korte
Denise Broom
 Tillman
Mary Peterman
Duane Brautigam
Gary Roufa
Shawn Murphy
Jim Spalla
2:00-2:50 Jessica Rogers
Denise Broom
Quinton Tillman
 Subassemblies and Corridors for Civil 3D (continuation from previous hour)
Mary Peterman
Michael Shepard
Larry Jones
Ryan Forrestel\
Rob Quigley
MaryAnne Koos\
Ben Gerrell
3:00-3:50 John Hazlip
 GEOPAK Corridor Modeling Overview (continued next hour)
Brad Eiler
Larry Jones
Mary Peterman
 Risk Analysis Process (encore presentation given Thursday 9:00)
Greg Davis\
Kurt Lieblong\
Rob Quigley
Andre Pavlov
Bob Crim
Frank Sullivan\
Greg Prytyka
4:00-5:00 Quinton Tillman
 GEOPAK Corridor Modeling Overview (continuation from previous hour)
Brad Eiler
 Design of GRS and Segmental block Walls and Abutments (continuation from previous hour)
Larry Jones
Mary Peterman
Mark Scott
Duane Brautigam
Sid Kamath
Chester Henson
 
Thursday June 14
8:00-8:50 Brad Eiler
 FDOT Pipe Network Workflow
Randy Roberts\
Mary Peterman
Chester Henson\
Mark Wilson
Kurt Lieblong
 The Surveying and Mapping Pre-Qualification Process
Horace Roberts
PCI Bridge Design Manual (continued next hour)
William Nickas\
Dennis Mertz\
Mohsen Shahawy
Ben Gerrell
9:00-9:50 Brad Eiler
Randy Roberts\
Mary Peterman
Chester Henson\
Mark Wilson
Dale Stanley
 Risk Analysis Process (encore presentation from Wednesday 3:00)
Greg Davis\
Kurt Lieblong\
Rob Quigley
 PCI Bridge Design Manual (continuation from previous hour)
William Nickas\
Dennis Mertz\
Mohsen Shahawy
10:00-10:50 Brad Eiler
Randy Roberts\
Mary Peterman
 Smart Plans (encore presentation from Wednesday 8:00)
David O'Hagan
Kurt Lieblong\
Joe Nalley
Chester Henson
 Vector NT Software - GPS Least Squares Adjustment
Horace Roberts
Ben Gerrell
11:00-11:50
Gary Sokolow
Kurt Lieblong
R. "Carlos" Adair
Jennifer Green
 LiDar-Proposed Specifications and Business Approach on FDOT Projects
Brett Wood

 

Contacts

Ellen Sliger

(: 850-414-4795

Jacqui Morris

(: 850-414-4153

 
The Office of Design Logo   Florida Department of Transportation Seal